Totally Huge New Music Festival

Totally Huge New Music Festival 2007

Program 2007

Friday April 20th

10.00 am – 4.00 pm Crossing Continents Symposium Callaway Auditorium, UWA

6.00 pm Music Works Kurb Gallery

8.00 pm Splendour of Brass – Perth Concert Hall

Saturday April 21st

10.00 am – 4.00 pm Crossing Continents Symposium – Callaway Auditorium, UWA

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Music Works – Kurb Gallery

7.30 pm Crossing Continents – Callaway Auditorium, UWA

8.00 pm Splendour of Brass – Perth Concert Hall

Sunday April 22nd

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Music Works– Kurb Gallery

7.00 pm Festival Welcome Concert – Fremantle Arts Centre

Monday April 23rd

7.30 pm Duo Stump-Linshalm – WAAPA Music Auditorium, ECU

Tuesday April 24th

1.10 pm – Duo Stump-Linshalm Lunchtime Concert – WAAPA Music Auditorium, ECU

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Music Works – Kurb Gallery

6.00 pm Metadance in Resonant Light – The Bakery

7.30 pm TaikOz – The Gathering – Perth Concert Hall

Wednesday April 25th

12.00 pm – 6.00 pm Metadance – BlackBox at the Bakery

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Music Works – Kurb Gallery

6.00 pm Melting Moments – Kurb Gallery

8.00 pm Claire Edwardes Solo Concert – The Bakery

Thursday Apri 26th

12.00 pm – 6.00 pm Metadance – BlackBox at the Bakery

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Music Works – Kurb Gallery

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Melting Moments – Kurb Gallery

8.00 pm Cage Uncaged – The Art Gallery of WA

Friday April 27th

12.00 pm – 6.00 pm Metadance – BlackBox at the Bakery

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Music Works – Kurb Gallery

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Melting Moments – Kurb Gallery

6.00 pm THNMF Conference Registration – Luna Cinemas

7.00 pm Aurévélateur – Luna Cinemas

 

Saturday April 28th

9.00 am – 5.00 pm THNMF Conference Day 1 – WAAPA ECU

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm Metadance – BlackBox at the Bakery

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Melting Moments – Kurb Gallery

8.00 pm Sonic Sights – The Art Gallery of WA

10.00 pm Bake It Up – Totally Huge Festival Club – The Bakery

 

Sunday April 29th

9.00 am – 5.00 pm THNMF Conference Day 2  –Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm Metadance – BlackBox at the Bakery

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm Melting Moments – Kurb Gallery

7.00 pm Martin Wesley-Smith Retrospective – The Art Gallery of WA

 

Monday April 30th

11.00 am – 3.00 pm Ruined Piano Sanctuary Tour – Wambyn Olive Farm

7.30 pm Resonator – WAAPA Music Auditorium

 

Tuesday May 1st

1.10 pm Defying Gravity: Sparkling Rhythms – WAAPA Music Auditorium

7.30 pm Drawing Breath – Octagon Theatre

8.00 pm Breaking Out – – Sound Spectrum Spectrum Project Space

 

Wednesday May 2nd

7.30 pm Defying Gravity – WAAPA Music Auditorium

 

Thursday May 3rd

1.10 pm UNO – Octagon Theatre, UWA

7.30 pm Defying Gravity – WAAPA Music Auditorium

8.00 pm Windstrokes – Kulcha

10.00 pm Sunn0)))/Boris – Capitol

 

Friday May 4th

8.00 pm Enigma Variations – Perth Concert Hall

 

Saturday May 5th

7.30 pm UNO – WAAPA Music Auditorium

8.00 pm Enigma Variations – Perth Concert Hall

8.00 pm Festival Finale – Art Gallery of WA

 

Sunday May 6th

2.00 pm The Song Company Farewell Concert – Hale School Performing Arts Centre