Totally Huge New Music Festival

Totally Huge New Music Festival 2011

Totally Huge New Music Festival Conference 2011

Conference Program

16 September – 18 September
Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth Cultural Centre, Perth

FRIDAY 16 September

9.30-10.30am Registration and Welcome
10.30-10.50am Sam Gillies (WA) Reflections on the Construction of Meaning through Visual Association
10.50-11.10am Mitch Mollison (WA) Audio-Score: using audio to directly describe performance materials
11.10 – 11.30am Suzanne Kosowitz (WA) Retaining the Sense of Immanence in Structured Improvisation
11.30- 11.50am James Herrington (WA) Exploring the human body as an interface for an interactive Dubstep performance environment
12.00-1.00pm Lunch Break
1.00 – 1.30pm Malcolm Riddoch (WA) Eu Terpein on the River Mnemosyne: Musical fascination as immanent perceptual process
1.30 – 2.00pm Ant Gray (WA) On Dying, Secret Languages, and Thinking Breasts
2.00 – 2.30pm Lindsay Vickery (WA) Immanence and the real-time aesthetic in music
2.30 – 3.00pm Afternoon Break
3.00 – 3.30pm Christopher de Groot (WA) Polarities As Conceptual Unifiers Michel Colombier’s Wings
3.30 – 4.00pm Glenn Rogers (WA) The Applications of konokol to Western Music
4.00 – 4.30pm Mace Francis (WA) Site and Sound Together
4.30 – 5.00pm John Davis, CEO Australian Music Centre, President ISCM Industry Session

SATURDAY 17 September

10.00 – 10.10am Tos Mahoney Welcome
10.10 – 10.45am Marina Rosenfeld (USA) Keynote: Plastic Materials & Local Conditions: Diagram of a Practice
10.45 -1 1.00am Paul Mason, Director of Music, Australia Council  Australia Council recent developments and new initiatives.
11.00 – 11.30am Morning Break
Session IV
11.30 -12.00pm Darren Jorgensen (WA) Paganism, Satanism and Nihilistic Musicality in Burzum and NON
12.00 – 12.30pm Bruce Russell (NZ) No more Driver call me, many thousand die: improvised noise considered as twenty-first century field hollers and prison songs
12.30 – 1.00pm Nicholas Russo (NSW) Never Mind the History: Here’s What We Think It Sounded Like
1.00 – 2.00pm Lunch Break
Session V
2.00 – 2.30pm Nat Bates (Vic) Sampling and the ‘sound object’ in contemporary Sonic Art
2.30 – 3.00pm Inge Ølmheim (Vic) Critical Theory and Audible Feedback Systems
3.00 – 3.30pm Dr Cat Hope (WA) The Possibilities of a Line: From Glissandi to pitch lines as a formal tools in Music
3.30  -4.00pm Sonia Leber and David Chesworth (Vic) Space-Shifter: the trickster as a self-enjoying voice
4.00 – 4.30pm Afternoon Break
Session VI
4.30 – 5.00pm Anthony Pateras (Vic) Affects of technology and the web on creative practice
5.00 – 5.30pm Austin Buckett (Vic) The Work of Peter Albinger

SUNDAY 18 September

Session VII
10.00 – 10.30am Dr Joanna Drimatis (NSW) Symphony No.1 by Robert Hughes
10.30 -1 1.00am Dr Jonathan Paget and Melissa Branson (WA) The Minimalist Connection in Australian Guitar Music
11.00 – 11.30am Roland Adeney (WA) How play and in music and space improvisation facilitate immersion and immediacy
11.30 – 12.00pm Stuart James (WA) Timbral Spatialisation: toward an efficient and compact method of control
12.00 – 1.00pm Lunch Break
Session VIII
1.00 – 1.30pm Josh Webster (WA) Australian works for the cimbalom
1.30 – 2.00pm SKoT McDonald(WA) The Arcophone: The Perth Artifactory’s Creative Sparks
2.00 – 2.30pm Samuel van Ransbeeck (Portugal) The Music Under Rusty Records: Restoring Risset’s Duet for One Pianist
2.30 – 3.00pm Afternoon Break
Session IX
3.00 – 3.30pm Melanie Walters (SA) A Recital of Late Twentieth Century Australian Flute Music
3.30 – 3.45pm Eugene Ughetti (Vic) Australian Percussion Composition
3.45 – 4.00pm Dr Bruce Mowson (VIC) A Good Trip: Blind walking and philosophy
7.00pm Conference Dinner