Special Events

Special Events 2013

Drawn From Sound

Artists Talks: Tuesday, 2 April & Tuesday, 9 April, 1.00pm
Performances: Thursday, 28 March, 6.30pm, Thursday, 4 April & Thursday, 11 April, 1.00pm

Spectrum Project Space
Edith Cowan University
Mt Lawley

Presented by ECU in association with Tura and the New Music Network

Drawn From Sound brings together a variety of Australian graphic music scores in the first survey of its kind to be held in Western Australia. A practice developed in the 1950s, the creation of graphic scores came about as more traditional notations were no longer adequate for music that required elements of improvisation, extended techniques, a foregrounding of texture over melody or harmony and different performance formats.

Drawn From Sound is curated by Perth composer and sound artist Cat Hope, and will showcase Australian contemporary graphic notation practice in a variety of possible forms – as objects, videos and films, websites, interactive programs or images. Supported by a program of performances and artist talks, Drawn From Sound celebrates the graphic score not only as a valid form of musical notation, but also as a unique source of visual expression.

The artists include Lyndon Blue (WA), Philip Brophy (VIC), Warren Burt (VIC), Chris Cobilis (WA), Chris DeGroot (WA), Mace Francis (WA), Samuel Gillies (WA), Percy Grainger (VIC), Lee Harrop (WA), Anita Hustas (VIC), David Kim-Boyle (NSW), Ron Nagorka (VIC), Joe Stawarz (WA), Amanda Stewart (NSW), Nathan Thompson (NSW), David Young (VIC), Lindsay Vickery (WA) and Freya Zinovieff (NSW).


[please note these may be subject to change]
Opens: Thursday March 28, 5pm
Opening night concert: 6.30 -7.30pm 
Decibel perform Nagorka and Grainger.Thur 4 April, 1-1.45pm
Decibel perform works including Hustas, Thompson, Kim-Boyle .

Thur April 11, 1 – 1.45pm
Decibel perform works including Stewart, Vickery and Zinovieff.
with special guest choir Eneksis, performing Zinovieff as realised by Micheal McCarthy.


Artist Talks

Wednesday April 3, 1 – 1.45pm
David Kim Boyle (NSW), Anita Hustas (VIC)Wednesday April 10, 1 – 1.45pm
Lee Harrop (WA), Freya Zinovieff (NSW).