Privacy Policy & Terms

Tura is committed to its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and to protecting the privacy of the people we engage with. This Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, as well as your privacy rights.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Tura operations and was last updated on 8th November 2021. We may update it from time to time and will post any revised policy on this web page. It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Tura New Music Ltd
180 Hamersley Road 
Subiaco WA 6008
Attention to: The Office Manager
E: info@tura.com.au 
Ph: +61 8 9228 3711

  1. Who we are

Tura is the trading name of Tura New Music Ltd (ACN 009 362 225). In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘Tura’ are used to refer to this entity.

  1. What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our events and activities such as performances, community residencies, online and in-place exhibitions, selling merchandise, populating the Tura archive, seeking support and donations and adding you to our subscriber database (with your consent).

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • contact details, including name, mailing and street address, email address and telephone numbers
  • financial details, including your bank account details (if we need to pay you) or payment card details or bank transfer receipts (if you need to pay us)
  • your device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, ad data, IP address and standard web log information
  • information relating to you that you provide to us through our website, surveys or to our representatives, such as your marketing and communication preferences
  • information about you contained in images and footage of you, such as photographs and films of Tura productions, events and artist performances
  • with your consent, your health or sensitive information such as your dietary requirements (allowing us to ensure that our events are tailored to your needs), or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us
  1. When do we collect personal information?

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you when you:

  • subscribe to receive news about Tura, including about upcoming programs and events
  • are commissioned by us to create a work or participate in our exhibition or event
  • purchase tickets to our events, or to events held at our venue
  • respond to an invitation to attend an event
  • attend an event at our venue; we may also have staff photographers documenting events
  • visit an external exhibition or event hosted by us
  • purchase merchandise from us
  • donate to us or otherwise support us
  • communicate with us through any form of correspondence, chats, email, our website, surveys or
  • share information with us from social media platforms, applications, or websites
  • interact with our website, services, content and advertising, or
  • apply for a job or position with us

We may collect these types of personal information from third parties, such as:

  • an individual or organisation who purchases tickets to our events or responds to an invitation to attend an event on your behalf
  • our partners, including suppliers and sponsors
  • a recruitment consultant, previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract; and/or
  • our business service providers, contractors and agents, including external service providers we work with such as Humanitix, Wordfly, Bandcamp and Tessitura.
  1. Why do we collect personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to add you to our subscriber database to receive news about Tura, including upcoming programs and events that may interest you (with your consent)
  • to host and entertain you at events at our venue
  • to facilitate the production, promotion and/or inclusion of artworks by you in our programs and events
  • to facilitate your direct participation in our events
  • to provide you with tickets to our events, and allow you to redeem such tickets
  • to provide you with merchandise you have purchased from us
  • to seek and acknowledge support from donors, sponsors, trusts, foundations and other partners
  • to arrange your attendance at external performances and events which we host
  • to operate, protect and optimise our business, website and social media accounts
  • to keep you, our staff, and documentation on our premises secure
  • to collect and recover money owed to us
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including providing your personal information to relevant health authorities who undertake COVID-19 contact tracing activities (if we are requested to do so)
  • to resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties
  • to consider your employment, internship or volunteer application
  1. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

Making you aware of carefully selected information about Tura and our public programs is an integral part of our services. We may send you direct marketing communications in the form of emails, and other forms of communication. You may opt-out of receiving such communications from us by contacting us using the details set out at the top of this page or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g., an unsubscribe link).

If you subscribe to receive promotional or other material from us or are registered for any services, then your personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it (which may include being added to our mailing list, and in the instance when we are delivering a project in partnership with another company it may also include being added to the partner’s mailing list for that particular project) but otherwise it will not be added to any other mailing lists.

  1. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We do not transfer your personal information to organisations who wish to use it for their own marketing promotions or other purposes.

Generally, your personal information will only be accessed by Tura staff and officers when and where it is appropriate or necessary. However, your personal information may also be accessed, from time to time, by various organisations, including:

  • Barking Gecko Theatre Company;
  • Black Swan State Theatre Company;
  • Co3 Contemporary Dance Australia;
  • Perth Festival;
  • West Australian Ballet;
  • West Australian Opera;
  • Western Australian Museum;
  • Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company;
  • Tura contractors, project partners and suppliers
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law

Where a party, other than an employee or officer of Tura, has access to the personal information of individuals, they will be required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Privacy Amendments (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and, where appropriate, to enter into privacy agreements with Tura.

  1. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia and the EU or EEA

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia and the EU or EEA (European Economic Area) to the individuals and organisations described above, including third party suppliers and service providers located in the United States and Canada.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and the EEA. While we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law or The European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, the GDPR and this Privacy Policy. We will also use seek to include the EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses in the form of an appropriate data transfer agreement.

  1. How long will we keep your personal information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as we consider necessary to provide the relevant services and to maintain business records for tax, legal and regulatory reasons. In the context of our research and records relating to commissioned artworks, as well as participation in programs and events, we will keep this data for as long as the record is relevant to our legitimate business interest and the public interest.

We keep an archive which documents our research, performances and artworks. All information stored in the archive is kept securely. Information in the archive is held by Tura indefinitely consistent with our legitimate interest in documenting the history of Tura.

  1. Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we make use of cookies and other similar tracking devices to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate where you have seen a webpage. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we usea number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. Notwithstanding these efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information held in our systems, nor that the information you supply through the internet or any computer network is entirely safe from unauthorised intrusion, access or manipulation during transmission. Any transmission is at your own risk and we will not be liable for any resulting misuse of your personal data.

Our emails and website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on linked websites, and have no control over, or rights in, those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to read them before using those websites.

  1. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details at the top of this page. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. You can also request us to complete information if you believe it is incomplete. You can also object to the collecting, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, or withdraw your consent to such processing by us, or request that we erase, restrict or transfer your personal information to another organisation or directly to you. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us.

  1. Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

You may raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local regulator if you consider that we have infringed applicable data privacy laws when processing your personal data. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or your local regulator, so please contact us in the first instance.

  1. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us.