bud with text

Club Zho

A Surprising Earful

Club Zho

Established in 1999, Club Zho presents new music works by WA and visiting composers / performers across a broad range of practice including electronica, chamber, free improv, noise … with a blend of established and emerging artists.

zho 92/Liquid Architecture 11 Monday 28th June 2010

12 Dog Cycle (Aus/Taiwan)
Sean Baxter (Vic)
David Boring (WA)

more

zho 90 Tuesday 30th March 2010

Jon Rose
Hollis Taylor
Jim Denley

more

zho 89 what is music? festival Tuesday 15th December 2009

John Wiese
Robbie Avenaim
Alan Lamb

more

zho 88 _motion Wednesday 16 th September 2009

Andrew Brooks – Saxophones, Melodica, Glockenspiel
Berish Bilander - Piano
Nick Abbey – Double Bass
Hugh Harvey - Drums

more

zho 87 Axis 21 Tuesday 4 th August 2009

New works by Kelly Curran, Campbell Ellis, Kynan Tan, Talitha Broughton, Ben Hamblin, Pippin Kenworthy, Dan Thorne and Yagan Keily
Curated by Cat Hope and Lindsay Vickery

more

zho 86 Liquid Architecture 10: Festival of Sound Arts Monday 6th July 2009

JASON KAHN (SWITZ)
PERLONEX (GER)
JOEL STERN (QLD)

more

zho 85 Tuesday 16th June 2009

Seaworthy (SYD / 12k)
M. Rosner (apestaarje, room40)
Paul Fiocco (Solo Andata / 12k)

more

zho 84 Tuesday 5th May 2009

Triad: Scot Cotterell (Hobart) Tom Hall (Brisbane) & Matt Warren
Splendid Friends

more

zho 83 Tuesday 7th April 2009

PIVIXKI - Anthony Pateras & Max Kohane (Melb)

more

zho 82 Tuesday 17th March 2009

Colonel Mustard's Famous Audio Visual Show & Lindsay Vickery

more



Previously at Club Zho…

zho 81 Saturday 26th July 2008

Liquid Architecture 9 - Cédric Peyronnet, aka Toy.Bizarre (France) / Nat (VIC) / Jacques Soddell (VIC) / Cat Hope (WA)

more

zho 80 Saturday 7th June 2008

Alex Masso and Peter Farrar with (.....mumblefunk) Daniel Susnjar and Simon Jeans

more

zho 79

Daniel Menche (USA), Satori Time, Difficult Second Novel

more

zho 78 Monday 15th October 2007

Axis 21 – hot young composers

more

zho 77 Sunday 16th September 2007

KTL

more

zho 76 Monday 20th August 2007

Martijn Tellinga (Netherlands)

more

zho 75 Monday 16th July 2007

Schimpfluch-Gruppe (Switzerland)   Justice Yeldham (Australia)

more

zho 74 Wednesday 11th July 2007

Tim Brady (Canada)   Pro Arte Collective (Perth)

more

zho 73 Monday 18th June 2007

Anne Norman (Melbourne - shakuhachis)   Ross Bolleter (accordions)   Versificator (laptop ensemble)

zho 72

Axis 21

more

zho 71

Oren Ambarchi, ABE SADA

more

zho 70

Amanda Stewart (Syd), Jim Denley (Syd), Impro – Lab (Syd)

more

zho 69

Jonathan Mustard, Ross Bolleter, Desert Air

more

zho 68

Jo-Re-Mi

more

zho 67

Keith Fullerton Whitman / Mike Cooper

more

zho 66

Defying Gravity / 4-Mality Percussion Quartet

more

zho 65

The Totally Huge New Music Festival At Club Zho!

more

zho 63

Tujiko Noriko

more

zho 62

Will Guthrie

more

zho 61

Cat Hope / Ecu Composition Students

more

zho 60

Don't Give Up Your Day Job

more

zho 59

Cast Of Phobia / Elemental

more

zho 58

Odyssey / Mel Robinson & Steve Richter / Jess Ipkendanz

more

zho 57

Burnt Friedman / Hayden Chisholm / Domenico De Clario

more

zho 56

Ian Birse / Laura Kavanaugh

more

zho 55

Intricate Impro / Mick Beck (UK) / Robbie Avenaim (Aus) / Guests

more

zho 54

Sound Scenarios

more

zho 53

Music Moves : New Music And Dance

more

zho 52

Lopez / Chapple

more

zho 51

Mix It Up

zho 50

Fantastic Frivolity

more

zho 49

Volatile Vickeriness

more

zho 48

Eclectic Electrics : Petro Vouris / Jo 19 / Lindsay Vickery

more

zho 47

Merzbow (Japan) / Whitehouse (UK) / Cat Hope (WA)

more

zho 46

Make It Now Festival Perth : National Festival Of Improvised Music

more

zho 45

SND (UK) / Jonathan Mustard & Chrissie Parrott

more

zho 44

Janek Schaefer (UK) - Architect Of Foundsoundscapes

more

zho 43

Doggox Art Orchestra

more

zho 42

Rob Muir & Tim Burns / Chrismfenris

zho 38

Nigel Helyer / Mumblefunk / Schvendes Ensemble / Zhoey Awards

zho 37

Rawbone / K Ford / Ray Unit / Pharsical 3

more

zho 36

Ross Bolleter with Cat Hope / Thesaurus Rex / King Wasabi / Pharsical 3

more

zho 35

Cathie Travers / Bib Gnaw / Pharsical

more

zho 34

Oblivion & The Hidden Quest / The Doggox Art Orchestra / Pablo Dali

more

zho 33

Songs Of Virtual Love And War / Hedkikr: Fantastic Voyage / The Guru Natalrahc

more

zho 32

Give Me Back My Rags / The Open Source Project

more

zho 31

Mel Robinson / Sophie Moletta / Ivan Bannon

more

zho 30

Kaffe Matthews / Hannah Clemen and Petro Vouris

more

zho 29

Rachael Dease & Schvendes Ensemble / King Wasabi / Jonathan Mustard

more

zho 28

Young Composer Night

more

zho 27

Irene Moon (USA) / Lux Mammoth & Paul Wroth

more

zho 26

Graham Collier (UK) / The Hive

more